Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by the Federal Airports Authority of Nigeria (“FAAN”).
FAAN is a Nigerian entity, headquartered in Lagos, located in Ikeja, 12 km (14 miles) northwest of downtown Lagos and 50 km from Lekki, serving both cities..
This policy aims at explaining in a simple and clear way how FAAN processes the personal information that You provide by using, accessing, registering or any other action You can have on this website, in accordance with any applicable privacy laws including the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (“2019”)

FAAN is committed to respect and protect Your privacy to the greatest extent possible. FAAN uses Your personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with the best services.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to:

All FAAN owned websites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries (“FAAN websites.”)
FAAN Customer Portal

2. Categories of personal information

Personal information is any information that enables Your direct or indirect identification: name, surname, email address (personal or business), phone number, IP address, contact details, billing and transaction information, credit card information, etc.

FAAN only requests personal information which is considered strictly necessary for the purposes set out below.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention.
FAAN does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and FAAN does not target its websites to children under 13.

3. Purposes

You can have access to the main features of our website without any identification required. That means our website is structured so that You can visit FAAN on the web without the need to disclose any personal information.
FAAN requests personal information for the purposes listed below:

When You contact our Customer Service Centers, based in Lagos, Abuja and Port-Harcourt.

When You subscribe to marketing or support materials and communications

When You register to receive some of FAAN information and news.

When You apply for a job or internship online

To communicate with You

To complete a transaction or order of products or services

To enable You to participate to one of FAAN’s surveys or/and conferences.

To personalize FAAN’s website

Each time FAAN collects Your personal information, You will be informed of the purpose, the categories of information mandatory or optional to achieve that specific purpose and who those information might be transferred to in order to achieve that specific purpose.

4. Why FAAN is allowed to request Your personal information?

You might have given FAAN Your consent to the collection and use of Your personal information for a specific purpose.
FAAN might consider it necessary to perform a service or offer a goods.
It might be FAAN’s legitimate interest as a Trade Association, balanced with the respect of Your fundamental rights, to collect some of Your personal information in order to provide You a better service and understand better Your needs and interests.

5a. Sharing of personal information within FAAN

In order to offer You a more consistent and personalized experience in Your interactions with FAAN, information collected through one FAAN service may be combined with information obtained through other FAAN services in accordance with Your specifications.

FAAN is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for Your personal information, all over the world. FAAN may share Your personal information within FAAN and transfer it to countries in the world where FAAN does business.
Where those countries do not provide an adequate level of protection of Your personal information, FAAN will adopt appropriate safeguards to ensure Your personal data are processed in accordance with the highest standards of protection.

5b. Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive that enables the website to identify your computer as you view different pages. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present contents, options or functions that are specific to you.
Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable the tracking of your activity for the duration of a session.

Our website uses only encrypted session cookies which are erased either after a predefined timeout period or once the user logs out of the platform and closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer.

They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

6. Sharing of personal information with third-parties

FAAN does not sell, lease or rent Your personal information to any third party, unless FAAN expressly requests Your prior consent to do so.

FAAN shares customer information with companies working on FAAN’s behalf. FAAN will take the appropriate measures to ensure those sub-contractors will ensure a high level of protection of Your personal information.

FAAN will not share personal information with any other third parties without Your permission, unless to:

i. Respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities
ii. Comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order
iii. Help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of FAAN.
iv. To protect the personal safety of FAAN employees and third parties on FAAN property

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, FAAN decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. This will be done in accordance with any applicable privacy requirements and subject to Your information and consent where appropriate.

7. Links to non-FAAN websites

The FAAN websites may provide links to third-party companies’ websites for Your convenience and information. FAAN does not control those sites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. We encourage You to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting Your personal information.

Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with FAAN; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.

8. Use of tracking technologies

Our website uses cookies to enhance and/or simplify your experience. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information on the different types of cookies, their purposes and information on your browser settings if you wish to deactivate them.

9. Call recording

All the phone calls and/or conferences established between you and FAAN in the course of providing FAAN’s customer services will be recorded to improve your customer satisfaction and enhance the quality of the service we provide.

If you do not wish to be recorded, you always have the possibility to log your query directly online on the Customer Portal

10. E-communications

You have the full control over the e-communications You receive from FAAN. You can set up Your preferences in Your privacy preferences or by emailing info@FAAN.gov.ng.

You can always opt-out, for free and at any time, from any communication. Please write us at info@faan.gov.ng in case of difficulty.

11. Access to and accuracy of Your information

FAAN strives to keep Your personal information accurate.

FAAN has implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain your data’s accuracy. Upon your request, with certain limited exceptions as provided in the applicable laws, FAAN will provide You with access to Your information, online access and freedom to change, delete, and modify Your personal information.

12. Security

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, FAAN has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

To protect Your privacy and security, FAAN will also take reasonable steps to verify Your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting You access to Your data. Certain areas of FAAN’s websites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and other personal identifiers.

FAAN uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us.

This security measure is working when You see either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on Your browser) on the bottom of Your browser window.

If any user of this website suspects FAAN has handled its personal information in a manner that does not comply with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@FAAN.gov.ng.

13. Contacting us

FAAN values Your opinions. If You have any comments, questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy and our practices please email us at info@FAAN.gov.ng or write us at:

Federal Airports Authority of Nigeria (“FAAN”)
Address: Ikeja Airport Road Lagos 23401. Location: Lagos Murtala Muhammed International Airport is situated in the suburb of Ikeja
LOS. Lat/Long. N06-34.7/E003-19.4. Elevation (ft).
Murtala Muhammed Airport, Lagos Murtala Muhammed Airport geographical location: 6° 34′ 38″ North, 3° 19′ 16″ East
Airport Info. Code: LOS.
We do take your questions seriously and each request will be promptly investigated.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.